PDA

View Full Version : Tutorial for XSI's default skeletons needed


wyktor
08-05-2002, 03:31 AM
Cheers,,

Does anybody know some tutorial out there about
how to use predefined skeletons in XSI? There's some
info on this subject on Experience CD, but it's very brief.

if anybody can help please...

Atyss
08-05-2002, 10:40 PM
I don't have a tutorial about this to point you to, but I can tell you that it's very simple.

When you load the biped proportional guide rig, you have a skeleton that is not actually a skeleton, but rather a guide that will be used to create the real skeleton. If you move the different cubes, you'll see that the bones stretch. This is meant to adjust the lenghts of the bones to your desire.

When you are done, do Model > Create > Skeleton > Create rig from guide. After a certain time, the real rig will be created and ready to animate. You delete the proportional guide after that.


Hope this helps
Salutations - Cheers
Bernard Lebel

wyktor
08-05-2002, 11:36 PM
Thanks Atyss,,
You're right it's really simple. Thanks for help.
Anyhow, I have another issue:)
I loaded the default Man Model, enveloped it (with this
new skeleton). It worked fine, but then I noticed that
when I move his hips, part of it stays on the same place.

take a look at attached image. What am I doing wrong?

Atyss
08-06-2002, 12:03 AM
There are 2 possibilites:

1- The there is no weight on this part of the envelope. Try assigning weight to other deformers, just to see if they have an influence on this part. If not, it might the second possibility. If yes, then assign back the weights to the hip bone.

2- There is a cluster that somehow prevents the deformers from deforming the bones. Check to see if there are clusters and delete them.


Hope this helps
Salutations - Cheers
Bernard Lebel

wyktor
08-06-2002, 01:05 AM
I think I'm doing something wrong. When I list all weights
on that rig, I see only zeros.

When I'm creating the rig and envelopes I always
accept the default settings. I assume that they should
work without hassles.

Thanks for help anyhow,
I'm going to check the manual one more time to find out what's
wrong...

wyktor
08-06-2002, 01:15 PM
okay,, so I found that problem was in accepting default
values in Enveloping dialog. Default number of skeletons is 2,
but this rig consists of 4 (or 5). That solved my problem:)
Thank you Atyss once again, for your help

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.