PDA

View Full Version : rendering fields in mental ray


danylyon
08-13-2004, 11:23 AM
Is it possible to render fields in mental ray? This option is only in maya renderer (?). Using Maya 5.01 here.

mrgoodbyte
08-13-2004, 04:19 PM
NEVER render out to fields. Do your fields in post. (Premiere etc.)

danylyon
08-13-2004, 05:52 PM
Eh.. and how do you do that in post?
Rendering at twice the framerate.. that doubles the rendertime :(

leuey
08-13-2004, 09:55 PM
Yes, unfortunately w/ MR you have to render out twice as many frames and re-interlace in post. It does suck. I've never really felt that the Native renderer had great field support either - I tended to render double frames in that as well just to be safe.

Lightwave on the other hand is great w/ fields. Never had a problem. I do think that Alias should integrate field support w/ MR. It's not like there isn't anybody doing video work w/ Maya/MR who would rather not double their rendertime.

-Greg



Eh.. and how do you do that in post?
Rendering at twice the framerate.. that doubles the rendertime :(

danylyon
08-14-2004, 10:15 AM
Thanks for the response.
What I actually tried was rendering with vertically half the resolution (720 x 288). But it get's really blurry.
I'll write a feature request.

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 11:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.