PDA

View Full Version : MayaMan and Fur


vaniljus
08-02-2002, 06:20 PM
MayaMan is suppose to be capable of export fur to rib but I can't get it to work. If I attach a fur description to a polysphere ony the sphere will be renderd.

Do I need to do more stuff?

I'm using MayMan 1.0.18 and Entropy 3.1R5

playmesumch00ns
08-08-2002, 04:02 PM
have you checked in the RIB to see if it's actually there? If not you know where the problem is, otherwise it could be with entropy

vaniljus
08-19-2002, 03:33 PM
I have installed MayaMan v1.0.25 and fur will now render on nurbs, but not on polys.

If I make a polysphere and attached a fur descriptor on it I will get a errormessage like this "avg # of curves per RiCurves swatch will be: 0 (1/1)" and the entropy will not start rendering.

What am I doning wrong?

I'm using MayaMan v1.0.25 and Entropy 3.1R5

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 01:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.