PDA

View Full Version : q it up


berki
08-06-2004, 11:51 PM
is it possible with maya v6 to q up cameras to render in a q type thing
so i can q it up and go so then thay all be done by the morn
is it also possible 2 do it with projects have a couple on the go like

Nemises
08-07-2004, 03:43 AM
windows?

you could just write a simple windows batch file to do it?

render scene1
render scene2
render -s 100 - e 250 -proj my_proj - rd outputs scene 3

etc...

have a look at:
http://caad.arch.ethz.ch/info/maya/manual/Utilities/Render.fm1.html
for all the render.exe flags , or look in the maya reference.

If your'e not sure what a windows batch file is have a lok at:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/batch.mspx

though in short, its just a text file with "dos" commands listed on seperate lines, and named .bat instead of .txt ..you then execute the .bat file and windows will sequentially execute each of the commands in the file.
To create one, simply open a new notepad text file, type in teh commands you want to execute (on seperate lines), save and rename from xxxxx.txt to xxxxx.bat , and before you go to bed, double click on it :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 09:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.