PDA

View Full Version : avi?


berki
08-06-2004, 12:49 PM
hello i render out as a avi and try and import in to premire and it comes up black y is this?

CIM
08-06-2004, 01:13 PM
Never render out to video! :rolleyes:

If you want to know why; try using Search.

Nemises
08-06-2004, 09:31 PM
it's mostly happening because Premiere sucks :) (sorry adobe)

However, as alluded to in the post above, you shouldn't render to an AVI from maya..

Render instead to sequential stills (TGA, TIFF whatever), then import THOSE into premiere..
if you check the "numbered stills" option in Premiere it will recognise them for what they are..you can then export as a movie from Premiere if needs be.

berki
08-06-2004, 10:40 PM
cheers ill start it renderin now then while big bro on hahaha im sad

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 10:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.