PDA

View Full Version : what's up with reactor cloth?


slothmotivator
08-04-2004, 02:36 PM
I've got my character rigged and waiting to animate - apart from the damn coat that he's wearing. I've spent 2 days trying to get it to work using reactor cloth - with no luck. To give you an idea of my problem: when i preview the animation the coat seems fine for a little while and the suddenly bits of the mesh jump way offscreen (infinity and beyond) leaving me with waisted time and anger problems! help!

Frankyboy
08-04-2004, 10:26 PM
I can look at the scene if you upload it.

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 09:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.