PDA

View Full Version : Updating textures


Hawksmoor
08-03-2004, 03:20 PM
Small problem - after making changes in photoshop XSI doesn't seem to update the texture - unless you reboot or something equally drastic...

Any tips?

Oh - and this is cool on a personal level - after looking at Max 7 and Maya 6 - my studio is switching to XSI - so I'm well chuffed!

duardito
08-03-2004, 03:27 PM
you must reapply texture again , think texture is kept in cache , maybe there is a trick to update it automatically but I never found it.

core
08-03-2004, 03:47 PM
Under Preferences/Rendering/Misc theres an option called Reload External Modified Image Clips On Focus, check this and your Textures will be updated automatically.

Christian

Pilchard
08-03-2004, 03:52 PM
Cheers Core, wondered that myself!

:)

Hawksmoor
08-03-2004, 03:58 PM
Aye - Much obligued! I kinda wonder why it wasn't on automatically tho...

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 09:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.