PDA

View Full Version : Grid snap


CoolDuck_HRO
08-01-2004, 11:42 PM
Hi, I'm new to XSI and I'm having trouble doing something I did easily with Maya. I have tried almost every option of XSI's snapping... it did snap, but I want a series of vertices to be snapped to a grid, all vertices must be on the same location on a given axis.

http://stud.cmd.hro.nl/0547724/@uploads/screenos/snapToGrid.jpg

See thoses vertices in de pic? They all must snap to the grid (Y-axis) flat. Anyone knows how to do this in XSI? Thanks in advance!

NameLessOne
08-02-2004, 04:08 AM
Hey CoolDuck

Click "Transform" over on the right side of the screen then "Collapse Points When Snapping" will do the trick...

NLO

tachy0n
08-02-2004, 05:27 AM
You can also try selecting your verts, then entering '0' in the scale value for Y-axis

CoolDuck_HRO
08-02-2004, 10:32 AM
Thanks a lot! It works.

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 09:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.