PDA

View Full Version : How to use a reactor cloth


darksquirrel22
07-17-2004, 05:18 PM
Hi, I just recently upgraded to max 6 and cant figure out how to use the reactor cloth, if anyone could point me in the right direction or possibly a tutorial somewhere I would appreciate it.

polygun
07-19-2004, 03:27 AM
make a small plane, add a double sided material to it then add the reactor cloth modifier to it. add a solid in the scene (like a sphere), place it under the plane. go to the reactor panel in helpers (i think its in helpers), and add a cloth collection and a rigid body collection.

add the plane to the cloth collection and the sphere to the rigid body collection. Go to the reactor panel in Utilities and give the plane some mass, then click Preview in window and start the sim.

i think that should work

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.