PDA

View Full Version : Cache to Disk?


Wegg
07-16-2004, 05:01 PM
Chapter 28 in the manual goes into a lot of depth over the use of Ram Caching. In the picture on the top of page 494 there is a "mode" that I can't see in the docs. "Cache to Disk. . ."

I don't see any documentation on it and it isn't something that I can enable. Is this a DF only feature?

I have a really fast video raid in my system that my Video Toaster makes great use of in it's background/realtime editing. Is there a way to have DFX+ work in the same way?

m.d.
07-20-2004, 01:43 AM
as far as i remember it is a df only option (not dfx+)

i looked into before.....
sorry:shrug:

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.