PDA

View Full Version : is there a shortcut to toggle auto select layer?


CGOrange
07-16-2004, 04:02 PM
Heya,

I was wondering if there is a shortcut to toggle the auto select layer checkbox. In ps6 if possible but if you know one for CS please let me know :)

thanks in advance

berniebernie
07-17-2004, 09:56 AM
im 99% sure there isn't one in 7, so probably not in CS...

CGOrange
07-17-2004, 02:47 PM
nuts. i didn't think so.... thanks

is it true that in CS you can make custom shortcuts?

halo
07-17-2004, 06:00 PM
for menu items, yes :)

CGOrange
07-17-2004, 08:15 PM
awwwwww
thanks

Matt
07-17-2004, 08:59 PM
V, and then click auto-select layer at the top.

If you're working with multiple layers with transparencies, then that's no good anyway. Why are you wanting to use auto-select?

CGOrange
07-17-2004, 09:42 PM
yea I use v and the toggle but I ws hoping to find a shortcut. Im designing wallboards which have a bunch of websites that we have designed so I have a bunch of screenshots that I have to move around to get to look nice. So, using auto select layer is the fastest way to do this and I'm using the maximize workspace (F) shortcut so I was hoping that there was a way to toggle off the auto select because a few of the screenshots are so transparent that I cant use auto select or it will select the bg.. so i have to show the toolbar and then toggle it then select the layer and move it.

hope this was clear enough

Ikarus
07-18-2004, 03:34 AM
Hold down the CONTROL key while your using the move tool. It will automatically toggle auto select. One thing you should know auto select will not work on layers with opacity lower than 50%, but other than that it greatly improves workflow for selecting layers.

CGOrange
07-18-2004, 05:00 AM
I think holding down ctrl lets you select possible layers under mouse not toggle auto select.. yea the problem is that some of the layers are under 50% opacity.

halo
07-18-2004, 02:28 PM
if you select the move tool and hold control, then it turns it off...but you have to be on the move tool, not just hold the modifier key down to get it.

dg
07-18-2004, 11:31 PM
Holding Shift and right clicking opens a list with the names of the layers that are below your pointer so you can select them, sometimes it works better then the control+click feature.


Cheers,
dg

berniebernie
07-19-2004, 10:55 AM
thanks for the tip diogo girondi i never came across that

CGOrange
07-20-2004, 02:59 AM
thanks a lot! these tips work great. Problem solved

Matt
07-21-2004, 08:18 AM
What is the problem with just selecting the layer anyway? I work a lot of times with hundreds of layers that I don't organize until the very end, and I have no problem quickly finding what I need.

CGOrange
07-21-2004, 07:05 PM
i like to work with no panels an just shortcuts

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.