PDA

View Full Version : How to produce 'flurry' effect?


amoildani
07-02-2004, 11:27 PM
Hi,
Im trying to work on a small project for an intro to a film. I'm wanting to use this kind of effect:

http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/icons_screensavers/flurry.html

its seen in the Mac OS X "flurry" screensaver, im mostly going for the ...laser/ray of light look. However, Im not trying to go for the multiple colours, just the style, and in a ring, not just random styles like that, any suggestions on this?

Aurorae
07-04-2004, 12:39 AM
I tried doin it with particle flow and the results were quite nice, just simulating 'flurry' not the effect you want, but basically for that laser look either use lots of facing particles with a radial gradient in the opacity slot (set material to face mode) and either set the opacity filter to additive, or tweak the filter colour yourself.


http://homepage.ntlworld.com/aurorae/flurry.jpg

Rens
07-04-2004, 01:41 AM
Looking good Aurorae! But I think you should insert a Ratation operator with Speed Space orientation by the looks of it. That should make all the particles follow the 'stream'. But I don't know the setup you're using now.

- R

amoildani
07-04-2004, 03:28 AM
awesome looking replication! Im going to try it out when i get the chance, probably tommorow, if I have any questions, i'll let you know

Aurorae
07-04-2004, 10:17 AM
I tried doing that but it doesnt seem to have any effect while using facing particles. I can do it with a plane, and get everything to follow but it causes some slight artifacts.

Scene file is here (http://homepage.ntlworld.com/aurorae/Flurry.rar)

Rens
07-04-2004, 06:33 PM
I think it's the wind's turbulence. The strands sway a lot and cause a motion blur line in another direction than in which the strand seems to go.

- Rens

AdrianWilliams
07-04-2004, 11:42 PM
wow that is reall somthing Aurorae!! if you dont mind me asking what is your PC spec?

Aurorae
07-05-2004, 05:25 PM
Lol, thanks and of course I dont mind.

2.4Ghz, 512DDRam, Radeon 9800 Pro & maxtor 7200 80Gb w/ 8Mb cache, and a creative soundblaster audio card, but thats not really imortant :p

AdrianWilliams
07-05-2004, 06:24 PM
lol the same as mine but i got 1gig if ram..i was playing with the .max file and found that the updat time is really slow...i though it was just my..that the reason i asked but again nice work

also seeign as you a good PFlow guy :D could you take a look at this http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=153220 and put your ideas down?

thx dude

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.