PDA

View Full Version : How do I use the Alpha channel as transparency map?


Guillermo
06-24-2004, 04:25 PM
Hi :)

Here is my problem: I have a background picture (.jpg with no alpha) and a foreground image (itīs just an airplane picture in the middle, the rest black, and an alpha channel for just the plane) Well, how can I make the black area of the foreground image disapear using this alpha channel... itīs important to use the alpha becouse the cockpit of the plane is not completelly transparent as showun in the alpha...

Thanks a million! :)

JDex
06-24-2004, 04:54 PM
ctrl-click on the alpha channel to create a selection from it and then click on you "plane layer". At the bottom of the layer pallette, click the button that has a rectangle with a circle in it to create a mask out of the selection...

Voila

3DRtist
08-16-2004, 06:17 PM
I'm Useing photoshop to paint my texture on my models. I'm saving the
as JPGs. I 'm painting jewelry on but want the blank space to be transparent.
Based on last two posts, I need to click on the alpha channel and then
create a layer mask. Does this sound correct? thanks!

halo
08-16-2004, 06:45 PM
yes, make a layer and load the selection from the alpha channel and click on the add layer mask icon and voila! transparency :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.