PDA

View Full Version : cross platform network rendering


phatgroovn
01-31-2002, 06:57 PM
Ok probably no big news here, but just got done (finally) setting up an AE cross-platform renderfarm. Got done rendering "stupid fast." Kudos to any manufacturer who includes unlimited render slave seats with a box of software!

-d

ErickG
02-09-2002, 04:05 PM
Have you run into any problems? There is a floating point issue between the mac and pc. Somtimes it does not appear and sometimes it bites you in the you know what.

-Erick

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 01:39 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.