PDA

View Full Version : maya + mayaman + bmrt


iC4
07-19-2002, 09:28 PM
maybe somebody with some bmrt expirience knows what I'm doing wrong

I just applied a shader in maya to my model, and hit render in the mayaman menu, normally this should work?!

but here is what I get......and there is always this "noise"

wireFrame
07-22-2002, 11:44 AM
did you use renderman shader or u used a native shader? i haven't encountered this problem myself (tho i use mtor).

probably you could try again using ither shaders.

Mattrne
07-25-2002, 11:56 AM
yes, give us a bit more detail and I may be able to help.....

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.