PDA

View Full Version : Rail clone problem


dzogchen
06-01-2004, 08:20 PM
I have problem using rail clone to multiply objects along the path properly. They jump up and down along the path. How do I solve it and is there better free rail clone plugins out there?

[TOY]Snoop
06-01-2004, 10:20 PM
Hi there,

It's hard to see what your starting point is before you start cloning. Maybe the object isn't placed right on the spline?
Also u should place the object at the beginning of the spline, not at the end.
Let us know if it works,

Greets

dzogchen
06-01-2004, 10:37 PM
The object is placed on the spline. It is a closed path. Which is the begining and the end??

Ramon
06-02-2004, 12:04 AM
can you send a screenshot of your settings in the railclone (window) and of the closed curve selected?

dzogchen
06-02-2004, 08:39 AM
Fed up with the result after numerous trys, I went to bed. Woke up in the morning, try again, it works perfectly. Wacky!:shrug: Thanks to all who try to help me.

[TOY]Snoop
06-02-2004, 08:42 AM
That's nice, problem solved :)

Ramon
06-02-2004, 02:29 PM
Exactly the same scene and nothing different? You didn't reposition the object on the spline?

dzogchen
06-02-2004, 04:09 PM
I didn't shift the position. Same thing as before. Wacky isn't it?

dzogchen
06-02-2004, 04:15 PM
Oh wait, I think I scaled the flower down first and it works fine. I undo the scaling to see how it look bigger again and it still works fine this time. :eek:

Ramon
06-02-2004, 04:59 PM
Yeah, that's very odd. Rail clone is wacky sometimes. A successful railing has a lot to do with the placement of the cloned object on the spline.
Happy that you've gotten it straightened out though.

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 08:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.