PDA

View Full Version : error when rendering particles scene?


Xen0sis
05-31-2004, 10:19 AM
I have a huge problem!

I've been working on a particle scene, but when I try render it out in 1600*1200 or even lower with the Hardware render I get this message:

Warning: Resolution exceeds Graphic Card limit and has been clamped to 320x240

And it just render it out in the size it's clamped to..

Here's a link to a video capture of the particle scene in maya:

Video (http://sv3.3dbuzz.com/vbforum/attachment.php?s=&postid=616579)

Computer specs:

Windows XP
Maya 6 Complete

Intel P4 2@2.5
512 DDR PC2700
ATI Radeon 9700 Pro

CobraX
05-31-2004, 01:32 PM
Hey there,

I believe that you need to have some options turned on in your hardware render buffer.

Go to:

Window>Rendering Editors> Hardware Render Buffer

then go into its Attibuites, and make sure that "full image resolution is turned on. If the resolution of the final rendered images is higher than your screen than it will shrink your hardware render buffer window to something like what you had 320xsomething...but the images will BE rendered in full res.

You;ll just need to wait for the render to finish to go check them.

I hope it helps!

take care

Xen0sis
05-31-2004, 04:07 PM
I've fixed the problem..

Tryed installing The Forsage 4.5 ATI drivers and it works perfect now and my maya runs 10 times faster..

...Nice!

CobraX
05-31-2004, 05:08 PM
what are those drivers ?

Xen0sis
05-31-2004, 05:33 PM
It's some softmod/tweaked drivers:

Read more here:
http://www.hardwarelab.ru/forsage.php


I choosed 9700 Pro@9800 Pro drivers, and it gave me a huge boost in maya...

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 08:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.