PDA

View Full Version : alpha depth in XSI


antony
07-18-2002, 12:15 PM
i'm having trouble when layering alpha channeled grids on top of one another in XSI 2.0. If more than two alpha channels cover an area of the viewport the area will render black. I guess there must be a way of increasing the alpha depth such that this problem can be overcome. Does any body know the technique?

EdHarriss
07-18-2002, 01:45 PM
Turn your Ray depth settings up. (in the render options)
Turn all three up till your problem goes away.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.