PDA

View Full Version : Timeline Offset Question


MoonMonkey
07-17-2002, 01:00 PM
Does anybody know if there is an automatic function to offset footage in After Effects ?? For example looping a water or fire effect .

Thanks in advance

moovieboy
07-17-2002, 08:53 PM
Well, if you're talking about bringing in footage of water or fire and telling it to loop, the easiest way is to go to File/Interpret footage... At the bottom, you would see under "other options" a "Loop ____ times" window...

Now, if you're talking about a fire/water effect you've created in a comp and you want that to loop, you've got a couple choices.

a) render out that element, bring it back in as new footage and use the "Loop" settings I just mentioned... or...

b) simply select all the keyframes of your effect, copy them, slide down the timeline and paste. Repeat as needed. Just remember to not have your last key frame in each set match the first or you'll get a slight pause as the timeline goes through two exact frames...

But, as far as something as automated as one button, the closest I think you'd get is in the interpret footage window.

This help at all? :D

-Tom

MoonMonkey
07-18-2002, 06:54 AM
That's great...thanks :thumbsup:

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 11:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.