PDA

View Full Version : motion blur


Barracuda
07-15-2002, 02:16 AM
I've got moving layer and I need to motion blur it. maybe someone could explain how to setup combustion's motion blur operator? It seems that I can't get good results.

Chris
07-16-2002, 01:49 AM
You'll need to nest the layer to get motion blur to work on it at all. Motion blur works on pixels, not layer motion. Apart from that if you are experiencing poor quality you probably need to up the samples.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.