PDA

View Full Version : Maya 6 probs, only using 1 processor to render, instead 2


ciff
04-26-2004, 01:11 AM
Hi,
I have a dusl processor machine, and although batch render is using both the processors if i just want to render an image it only used 50% of my cpu power, both the maya and mental ray renderers are doing this, any ideas why?
Cheers,
Chris.

CIM
04-26-2004, 02:33 AM
It's funny how ppl. are using Maya 6 before it's even released. I'm not talking about beta testers either. :applause:

chrisJ
04-26-2004, 03:50 AM
Aren't newsgroupa great:p

Bonedaddy
04-26-2004, 06:23 AM
It has been available for download to esupport customers for awhile now, you know...

alexx
04-26-2004, 08:19 AM
hmm.. where??

i cant find it (have eSupport contract)

Jozvex
04-26-2004, 09:12 AM
Same here, I have eSupport but can't find it.

I think there was just a placeholder page there saying "April 26th" before, but now there's nothing.

alexx
04-26-2004, 10:31 AM
so my maya dealer just told me today between 4 and 5 p.m. CET the download will be available and custommers will receive an email with a direct link..

wonder where the others have it from ;)

cheers

alexx

CIM
04-26-2004, 11:15 AM
Yep, today is the day.

lazzhar
04-26-2004, 11:15 AM
>>wonder where the others have it from !

maybe from aliazz.com ?

Bonedaddy
04-26-2004, 05:12 PM
Ah, I was mistaken then.

(of course, then how did the guy who told me he got it through eSupport get it himself...? o_O)

brunner
04-26-2004, 06:24 PM
Does it say 'CG' on the splash screen?:)

TheWraith
04-26-2004, 09:44 PM
Originally posted by brunner
Does it say 'CG' on the splash screen?:)


:scream: :applause:

Jozvex
04-26-2004, 10:43 PM
Wouldn't you know it, I wake up all excited this morning to dowlnoad it....

But no surprise, the server must be busy. I get a file not found error.

___________
Edit:
-----------------

Correction, it's not the server, it's just that Getright and Alias don't like each other. Hehe.

AniMo
04-27-2004, 12:01 PM
hopefully this with the processors is not true
since i my windows show me also i have dual machine even i dont have ^^
in my os there are 2 processors installed
even i have just 1 p4 2.8
dunno why maybe some hints me !?:)
i dont wanna run into trouble when i lay my blessed hands on maya 6 ...

alexx
04-27-2004, 12:10 PM
you have a Hyperthreading CPU and winXP installed.. all fine :)

AniMo
04-27-2004, 12:16 PM
what do you mean by this
all p4 hyperthreading cpus with 2.8 ghz show up as dual machines on win xp ?

really ?

alexx
04-27-2004, 12:28 PM
yep.. 2.8 Ghz with HT and higher..

AniMo
04-27-2004, 12:41 PM
hehe wired
i tried to delete the second processor in the device manager several times :D

no success though X_X

thx alexx
from now on i can sleep well :)

still feeling a bit nervous about maya 6 using 1 cpu hmmmmm

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.