PDA

View Full Version : do commotion and shake play well together?


claytondouglas
04-15-2004, 07:06 AM
Hi
I rendered out a TGA sequence out of commotion. It was a shark I rotosplined out of some footage. I drop it into After Effects 6 and it works fine...the alpha works...everything is fine.
I take the same sequence into Shake and it doesnt see the image...no apparent reason....just weird...
any suggestions?
c

dg
04-15-2004, 04:07 PM
Hi there,


Don't know about Shake and Commotion playing toghether but shouldn't be a problem, specially with a common format like TGA.

But you can try to find if the problem is in Shake or in the Commotion TGA output.

Try to open and resave a single TGA of that sequence in Photoshop, and then import it into Shake, if that works could be a problem in Commotion output, if not then it's most likely to be a problem in the TGA import module of Shake.

Have you tried other formats like Shake default file format (iff) or some other format?


See ya,
dg

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 12:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.