PDA

View Full Version : Render Shadows only


Vidar3d
04-14-2004, 12:47 AM
I have several items that I want render out as separate tga sequences and then composite them in AE. I rendered them out one at a time, but the cast shadow didn't render. Is there a way I can render out just the shadows? Or is there a way (if I have to) rerender them one at a time again but render the cast shadow along with it?

Thanks in advance for any help you guys can offer!

gmask
04-14-2004, 01:13 AM
If you used the global shadow pass I beleive it only works with depthmap shadows.

If you need raytraced shadows then you need to assign a background shader to all the objects in the scene. This works with eitehr raytraced or dmap shadows.

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2006, 01:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.