PDA

View Full Version : Wings3D for OSX :D


Grey
07-11-2002, 03:28 AM
http://www.wings3d.com/

Yes, CGTalkers! We all know how many of you are closet fans of Wings3D!

Our invasive spycamware has caught you firing it up out of pure frustration with your commercial platform...

Now Mac users can enjoy it too :D

soon to come: Xdugef for the MAC

Tripdragon
07-11-2002, 11:29 AM
rrrrrrr
^v^

Grey
07-11-2002, 02:29 PM
I posted this simply because I figured people here would find it amusing :D

But if you're really working in Wings3D or Anim8or or anything like that, for rendering you could always use BMRT (http://www.exluna.com/products/bmrt/index.html).

It's a freeware Renderman Compliant engine. :D

On a MAC you'd have to use a LINUX OS to use it.

Tripdragon
07-11-2002, 07:35 PM
What good is that aaAAaaaaaAaaAAAAA
^v^

thedaemon
07-13-2002, 01:49 AM
umm... what's your problem with wings?? Have u ever USED wings. Very great modeler. Especially for FREEWARE...:annoyed:

Grey
07-13-2002, 01:53 AM
some people's attitude is: if it didn't cost $2000, it ain't worth having...

thedaemon
07-13-2002, 06:31 AM
lol, yeah I guess so.... so does that mean Maya is not worth having?? (having a 1999 price tag?) :beer:

Grey
07-13-2002, 07:22 AM
IMHO? or in everyone else's?

IMHO: only if you can't use BMRT... :D

Renderedbrian
07-13-2002, 09:42 AM
Not fair! The OSX version of Wings is 5MB in size, where the windows version (although small) requires a 28MB download of erlang....

Surely it must be possible to "compile" wings3d windows version?

-
brian

Tottebias
07-13-2002, 09:49 PM
Hmm. How do sub-d modelling work in wings? Can you switch between a highpoly and lowpoly cage?

ambient-whisper
07-13-2002, 10:00 PM
not yet. but you probably will be able to by version 1.0

Tottebias
07-13-2002, 10:06 PM
Ahh, ok. Too bad, I'm just too used with the old lightwave TAB way of modelling :)

ambient-whisper
07-13-2002, 10:10 PM
ya but there is a downside to it as well. your lowrez mesh looks like a mess. i find it better to start with just the lowrez.... model like that and have a very clean mesh. do whatever needs to be done ( texture, make blendshapes ) its just soo much easier on a clean mesh than one that has all its verticies messed up just to make the high res look better.
thing is. to make your lowerz mesh look better youll need a few more edges. so you wont need to exaggerate yer low as much to make the high look good. you should try it. its good practice.

Tottebias
07-13-2002, 10:14 PM
Hmm. Well, I usually get pretty clean meshes anyway thank you :). I guess it's just a matter of taste in the end.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.