PDA

View Full Version : inches=feet....HELP????


3DRenderer
04-09-2004, 05:33 PM
Hello, I work for architecture company and my modeling measurements must be percise. Is there any way to make Maya have 12 inches into 1 foot instead of the 10 units per foot. As of now the system is set to where 10 units/inches is equel to 1 foot. What happenes is, when using the Measuring tool (Distance Tool) to measure the distance of say a line; and click on the line and the Dim. of it and scale it from one side. The numbers will not go past 10 units. It goes right to 1 foot. It will say e.g. .98778 and then goes to 1. No 11.5 or anything of that nature. Please can anyone help. I really need help on this. Thanks....:hmm:


Michael

LuWeeWu
04-14-2004, 12:39 AM
I think its like >window >settings\prefrences >prefrences and its an option under one of the tabs on the left side of the menu . You can set it to inches feet meters etc...

Cheers:beer:

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 11:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.