PDA

View Full Version : Does blender3d do arrays


freebsd_dude
04-05-2004, 02:18 AM
Hello Everyone,

I am trying to make a 3d jet engine in blender3d. I would like to make one of the jet engines trubine and make copies rotate in a 360 degree rotation. So i only have to make one blade and the rest are copies.

3D Studio Max 4.0 calls this an Array.

Please can anyone give me a example of how to do this in Blender3d

Thank you

Freebsd

:bounce:

megabytemonster
04-05-2004, 12:45 PM
Funnily enough I have the exact tutorial you need: http://members.yourlink.net/gruff/mesh/

Basically you go into edit mode with the one blade of the turbine, place the cursor in the centre (where you want to rotate about), and use the spindupe function (in edit buttons). It just spins and duplicates however many steps you want. Hope this helps.

dreamsgate
04-05-2004, 01:33 PM
Sounds like you are describing Spin Dup.

you find how to here:

http://download.blender.org/documentation/html/x2339.html

have fun.:)

freebsd_dude
04-08-2004, 08:10 PM
Thank you that worked great.



Originally posted by dreamsgate
Sounds like you are describing Spin Dup.

you find how to here:

http://download.blender.org/documentation/html/x2339.html

have fun.:)

brkn
04-09-2004, 05:28 PM
Do some investigation and searches for tutorials etc on 'dupliverts'. It's an incredibly powerful feature, and way more flexible than MAX's arrays.

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 11:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.