PDA

View Full Version : Problem Running Shake2.5 on Windows XP


love2exelere8
04-04-2004, 11:52 PM
hello ppl, I need help running Shake 2.5 on my computer. The problem I have is that when I try to load the program, the interface doesn't load completly, I can still see gray spots. Go to this link: http://www.geocities.com/love2exelere8/index.html

I'm not sure if this is a video card problem, I'm have a GeForce 5600 128mb. Do I need to change the setting on my video card's settings? Is this card good enough to run the program? If anyone knows, pls let me know and if a have to change some settings pls be as specific as u can....since i'm new too this.


Thanx in advance.:)

interference
04-05-2004, 04:45 PM
hello,
the card should work properly, try to reinstall the drivers,download the last on nivdia.com and be carefull to throw the old ones before install the new ones, i don't know but it really look like a drivers problem.
hope this help

alexx
04-06-2004, 07:52 AM
i am running shake 2.46 which should be no difference with that card as well and dont have any problems.

try the 43.51 drivers. the following drivers are often faster but not as stable.
(1280x1024, 32bit colors)

good luck

alexx

dg
04-06-2004, 01:44 PM
Maybe is the Theme Application (Windows Blinds, StyleXP, etc.) you have installed that is causing compatibility issues, try to disable it and then run Shake to see what happens.


Good Luck,
dg

arvid
04-06-2004, 05:04 PM
I'd say thats a pretty good guess, it's known to happen in many other apps as well, especially those who rely on openGL for drawing the UI. Might help to turn off ogl acceleration but personally I'd ditch the windows skin :)

love2exelere8
04-06-2004, 06:18 PM
hey guys, thanx for the help. I updated my drives and the porblem was solved. :) One thing. Does anyone one if there's a way I can open shake v3.0 scripts in v2.5? If so can u pls let me know?.



thanx

beaker
04-06-2004, 10:46 PM
Just open the file in a text editor and change the header from 3.0 to 2.5. Then get rid of any lines refering to audio. The file still may not work if it uses any 3.0 specific nodes like the multi-layer, etc...

Mike D-Lux
09-21-2004, 06:56 AM
Hello all,

I am just wondering if anyone had this issue with an ATI card? I have tried shake on my FireGL Z1 & X1-256p and have the same interface problem on both. Both machines have XP SP2 installed and the problem occured on SP1 as well. Both machines have the latest drivers from ATI. I am not using any skins other than the ones that come with windows.

Thank's for your help!

SalaTar
09-21-2004, 10:50 PM
http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=166947

Mike D-Lux
09-28-2004, 11:15 AM
The env. var. worked perfectly! What does it actually do? Disable the Shake SW OpenGL acceleration?

Thanks SalaTar!

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 10:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.