PDA

View Full Version : adding grain


ramiro
03-19-2004, 09:56 AM
i have a masked layer merged to a background. i put the mask on the layer and not on the merge, so i can add motion blur to it(on the merge settings). after i animate it(again from the merge settings) i add grain, but i only want it on the top layer and not the background. The top layer doesnt contain alpha, thats why i added the mask, but since i animate it afterwards, if i connect the grain to the mask, it doesnt follow the anim, it stays in the original position. How can i correct this?

AniMo
03-23-2004, 12:18 AM
just use the transform node as mask
or if u render using 3d package render a mask animation
which u applay to the effect

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 06:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.