PDA

View Full Version : How I can get depth channel?


xcx
03-17-2004, 07:42 AM
I have image sequnce and every image has depth channel. When I load my sequnce in fcheck it woun't load depth channel. When I load one image there it also load depth channel.

How I can get depth channel out from my image sequnce?

xcx
03-17-2004, 08:08 AM
Forget this! I got it! I start fcheck whit command fcheck -Z and worked!

phrankypoo
03-18-2004, 12:05 AM
there is also a depth shader out there somewhere that does zdepth as RGB which means it will be anti aliased..

not sure if that helps...but i use it all the time for fog and stuff like that

xcx
03-19-2004, 06:44 AM
Normal depth channel works well now. I also need it for fog :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.