PDA

View Full Version : MoCap to Character Question


wigal
03-16-2004, 07:08 PM
Hi there!

Is there a another possibility to Map Vicon motion capture data to a skeletton than the one described in the Motionbuilder tutorials... Mocap -> Actor -> Character? Or is that the common way?


thanx in andvance!

RichardHertz
03-17-2004, 05:29 PM
If you mean doing it in Motion Builder, Yea that is the best way. The only other way I would know how to do it with out the actor is to parent the optical data to the bones. I believe that would be more work than the actor. To make it easier it is always a good idea to have the performer do a three second T stance as close to the default actor stance in MB. If you do that and are able to use the naming scheme MB wants for auto Characterize it should be farily quick. I hope this helps.

wigal
03-17-2004, 05:42 PM
Thanx, that is more than i wanted to know!

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.