PDA

View Full Version : Mental Ray grayed out


bennyboy2
03-16-2004, 01:12 PM
My school has Maya 5.0 already. I tried to use mental ray, but the options are all grayed out.

Is mental ray still a purchase plugin? I thought it came with Maya.

-Edit-
WTF? I looked in the Maya 5.0 director, and there's a folder for... mental ray! Yet it doesn't work. In prefs, I selected "default renderer," and mental ray wasn't even listed.

So is this a licensing problem or bad install, or the lame old Nvideo gfx card on their crappy computer doesn't support it, or what?

ARGGH!!! someone please help. I'm going nuts!

ade90054
03-16-2004, 02:39 PM
Hiya,

Have you checked that MentalRay is loaded in the plugin manager?
The same thing happed at my school, to check go to Window>Settings/Preferences>Plugin Manager then look to see if the plugin Mayatomr.mll is loaded.

Hope that works, good luck :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 06:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.