PDA

View Full Version : RenderGlobals problem with Mray


leviathan
03-15-2004, 06:18 PM
Hi there,
I am having problems with the RenderGlobals Common tab settings when using MRay:

The "Rendeable objects" tab is set to "Render All". I save the file. Open the file again and the tab is set to "Render Active"


Notes:
I even tried command "setAttr mentalrayGlobals.rendeableObjects 0", but again, when the scene is open the variable is set to 1.

I have referenced data in my scene. So it is not a good idea export everything and import back because I will loose the reference data.


Any idea how to fix this?.
Thanks in advance.

Jozvex
03-15-2004, 09:56 PM
Well I'm not sure why that would be happening (could be a prefs problem?).

But one thing that might be a counter-measure is to put that line:

setAttr mentalrayGlobals.rendeableObjects 0;

...into the Pre-Render MEL slot in the Common tab of the Render Globals. That way Maya will execute that command every time just before you render.

:shrug:

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 06:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.