PDA

View Full Version : Set matte not workingin combustion


cdinic
03-10-2004, 10:28 PM
Why am I getting no result from this? the v shaped matte should be working but I'm just getting black...any idea?

http://www.nflfilmstv.com/warehouse/combust_screeni.jpg


-chris

GrantKay
03-11-2004, 09:24 AM
Hi,

Try using luminance or alpha as your setting rather then value.

You would choose your setting based on the source of the matte.

Hope this helps.

Regards
Grant

DISCREET EMEA

KDM
03-11-2004, 10:57 PM
In Workspace, move "the branch 'Draw halo'" below and into "the branch 'Composite - Untitled'".

good luck!

cdinic
03-12-2004, 02:07 PM
Thats it!!!! why does that have to be? All I did was connect it to the main composite with a new layer, and hid the layer... like you said..

That shouldn't make any difference... I guess it needs to be in the main composite to be "seen" even if its not going to be.. well, seen.

that doesn't make too much sense..but it worked

Thanks!
-Chris

KDM
03-12-2004, 03:38 PM
Combustion is layer based. Like a Pyramid, the top is what you get, everything below is whatīs make the composite.

Donīt make the schematic view fool the eye, always look in the Workspace.

cdinic
03-12-2004, 03:42 PM
I understand that. but I didn't change the order of anything, I just drew a lin from the draw halo branch to the main composte, made a new layer, and then hid that new layer. I didn't change any order..

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.