PDA

View Full Version : Rhino + Rhinoman + Bmrt


Pete81
07-04-2002, 08:50 AM
Is anybody else using that combination? I need some help to make realistic rendering. If I use arealight the shadows are very grainy. If I set lightsamples value to 512 the result is still the same than if the lightsample value is 128 :annoyed: . All ather is ok in renderings but need to get more realistic shadows. Can anybody help?

Grey
07-13-2002, 03:35 AM
The best support for Rhino is on their newsgroup...

http://www.rhino3d.com/support.htm

Bar none, the best support for rhino there is. That group started with the original beta and has been run by McNeel ever since.

They also have quite good suppport for Rhinoman.

MrMunkily
07-17-2002, 03:09 PM
Here is the only way to get smooth area lights / lightdomes:

Set Arealight sampling Extremely Low, eg 20, or even 10

Set Antialias to off

render at a rediculously high res, 2000x2000 or something, then resample smaller.

better results than any other method. my i site is down now so I can show you any pics of that. It'll still take 1-2 hours for a decent picture. maybe longer. bmrt is uberslow.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 10:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.