PDA

View Full Version : rendering for tv production PAL?


ArcanaArt
03-04-2004, 03:09 PM
hi guys. i am making a small "demo" to show for a
tv company. the company wants my material in this way.

768x576, pixelaspect 1.0, in fields, odd first, uncompressed targasekvense.

the question i have is about the fields. in the maya render.
if i should render this in the right way for the company what
settings should i use?

in the maya FIELD OPTIONS it says.
Render-> Frames.
both fields interlaced
both fields seperate
odd fields (should i chose this one?)
even fields

Field Dominance-> (PAL of course for this one)

zerothscanline (at top??? at bottom??)

and on the bottom there are 3 check boxes about.
* no field extension
*default field extension O and E
*Custom extension.


so is there any experiensed dude out there who can help me? :-)
if think the tv company are using BETA SP hardware...
thanks in advance :-)

/Pgfx

alexx
03-04-2004, 03:36 PM
768x576 pa 1.0 is really strange.
usually we do 720x576 pa 1.0666 naja anyway.

if you want to render in fields (which sucks like hell for comping and for a lot of other reasons)
do:
- both fields interlaced
- 0th scanline at top (which you can not enter anyway with the above settings)

forget about the extensions. you only need them, when you render the fields seperately.

cheers

alexx

ArcanaArt
03-04-2004, 03:50 PM
but how about the ODD field they want?

/P

alexx
03-04-2004, 03:56 PM
that is the field dominance (which one comes first: odd or even) and that is fixed by the PAL setting as you wrote

cheers

alexx

chainsaw
03-05-2004, 11:22 PM
hi PauGfx, just like alexx theres no such thing as 768x576 pa 1.0,
PAL is a 4x3 format (1.333 ratio) but the TV pixels arent square,
you can quite easily resize the image at any time to the standard 720x576 if you render full frames (aka progressive) but if you render 768x576 interlaced well theres no turning back : )


you can render whatever your doing full frame and interlace it on
any editing app. its way faster, you can preview the final result better and you wont have to rerender it to convert to other formats.

alexx
03-08-2004, 09:13 AM
Originally posted by chainsaw

you can render whatever your doing full frame and interlace it on
any editing app. its way faster, you can preview the final result better and you wont have to rerender it to convert to other formats.

i can not really double that.
if you do the interlace in a post app, you will never have the same result.
you would have to render your animation in a 0.5 stepping (which reults in double render time and double frame count), since interlace works with half frames.

what usually works very well is rendering your frames with motion blur (which you best apply after rendertime and even after compositing, by keeping the motion vectors).
that usually is enough to get rid of the jumpyness of non interlaced frames.

cheers

alexx

chainsaw
03-09-2004, 10:43 PM
well maybe LOTR and every major motion picture should be re-recorded with 50 fields interlaced before being broadcast on tv : )

mb is fundamental awright

take care, ^ just a joke ^

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 03:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.