PDA

View Full Version : Heeelp !!! - Can't batch render !!


madelaine
02-23-2004, 05:49 PM
Hello
I was going to batch render in maya 5.0 (like a did a few days ago without any problems)
I get an error message in the helpline:
"Error: Cannot start batch render process"

I can't render any old or new scenes.

I reinstalled Maya and then it worked fine but once I shut it down and reopen maya again the same problem occur.

Would really appreciate help
Thanks,

Madelaine

gmask
02-23-2004, 09:22 PM
First of all make sure you don't have any viruses on your computer.

Also ditch your preferences folder in your user/maya directory

Emmortal1
02-23-2004, 09:31 PM
Sounds like a user prefs problem. As gmask suggested, delete that folder and it should work. If not let us know.

Emmortal

madelaine
02-24-2004, 01:06 PM
Hi
Thanks for responding.
But it didn't work. still have the same problem. :cry:

I deleted the prefs folder and restarted maya but with no luck.
(It creates new preferences)

Madelaine

gmask
02-24-2004, 04:32 PM
Originally posted by madelaine
Hi
Thanks for responding.
But it didn't work. still have the same problem. :cry:

I deleted the prefs folder and restarted maya but with no luck.
(It creates new preferences)

Madelaine

Did you scan for viruses?

Give us the specs for your system..

Is your C drive full?

madelaine
02-25-2004, 07:29 AM
Hello again
I have no virus.
Using windows XP. I have 17 GB left on the harddrive, total is 40GB, processor 1,5.
What confuses me is that is has been working perfectly for months.

Madelaine

gmask
02-25-2004, 05:10 PM
Can you right click on the scene file in windows and get it to render that way by choosing render?

What about typing render.exe and the name of the scene file into the command prompt?

madelaine
02-25-2004, 08:22 PM
If I right click on the scene I get an error message saying
"Windows cannot access the specified device, path or file. You may not have the appropiate permissions or access"

I get the same message when open the command promp(?)
I have never had that problem before either

I guess something is messed up with my computer ?:hmm:

Madelaine

gmask
02-25-2004, 08:37 PM
Originally posted by madelaine
If I right click on the scene I get an error message saying
"Windows cannot access the specified device, path or file. You may not have the appropiate permissions or access"

I get the same message when open the command promp(?)
I have never had that problem before either

I guess something is messed up with my computer ?:hmm:

Madelaine

Try logging in as administrator

It may also be the case that the environment variable "path" is not setup to see where the render command is stored

madelaine
02-25-2004, 08:44 PM
I don't have a loggin. I just turn on the computer and it is all there.
Is the "environment variable path" in Maya ?

lazzhar
02-25-2004, 09:03 PM
I've got a kinda problem, but it was when I try to batch render with Mental Ray using command line:

mayarender_with_mr myscene.mb

After a while I've discovered that it happens only if you install Maya in another drive than C:
So I opened the batch mayarender_with_mr and edited in Text Editor and changed the path refereing to the C:

Maybe it' not your problem, but who knows?

Good luck.

gmask
02-25-2004, 09:08 PM
Originally posted by madelaine
I don't have a loggin. I just turn on the computer and it is all there.
Is the "environment variable path" in Maya ?

No it's a system variable ... it's in the advanced properties if you right click "My Computer"

madelaine
02-25-2004, 09:18 PM
Just found it !
this is how it looks like:
User varibles for madelaine:
TEMP C:\Documents and Settings\madelaine\local Settings\Temp
TMP C:\Documents and Settings\madelaine\local Settings\Temp

gmask
02-25-2004, 09:40 PM
Originally posted by madelaine
Just found it !
this is how it looks like:
User varibles for madelaine:
TEMP C:\Documents and Settings\madelaine\local Settings\Temp
TMP C:\Documents and Settings\madelaine\local Settings\Temp

What about the PATH variable?

madelaine
02-25-2004, 10:01 PM
in the window below there is "System Variables" with a numorus of variable and values.
Two of them is Path and pathext

Path:
C:\program files\AliasWavefront\Maya5.0\bin;C:\ProgramFiles\Aliaswavefront\mental ray for Maya 1.
5\bin;C\WINDOWS\system32;C\WINDOWS;C\:WINDOWS\
System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\ATI Control Panel;C:\Program Files\CommonFiles\Adaptec Shared\Sy

PATHEXT: .COM;EXE;BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH

I was also going to use the burning software Roxio tonight but i got the same error message for that on too.

gmask
02-26-2004, 01:52 AM
>>>Path: C:\program files\AliasWavefront\Maya5.0\bin;C:\ProgramFiles\Aliaswavefront\mental ray for Maya 1.
5\bin;C\WINDOWS\system32;C\WINDOWS;C\:WINDOWS\
System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\ATI Control Panel;C:\Program Files\CommonFiles\Adaptec Shared\Sy


This is correct

Okay go into control panel: user accounts

under your account does it say Computer administrator?

You are the only person using this machine correct?

madelaine
02-26-2004, 06:16 PM
Yes, it say computer administrator under user account

Yes, I am the only user

madelaine
02-26-2004, 06:47 PM
Problem Solved !!!
I was suggested to change the settings in the firewall.
I deleted the firewall and now everything works!!!. ( I am going to reinstall it though with different settings. )
Thanks a million to you all responding and helping me.

I really appreciate it !!!!!

/Madelaine

:buttrock:

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.