PDA

View Full Version : input plugin value via maxscript?


[DTZ]
02-06-2004, 07:21 PM
Hi!

Just a quick question. I'm wanting to export various objects from
a max scene via maxscript. The export plugin have various
tick-boxes and value fields that require updating before the object is exported. Is it possible to enter values into the plugins
various fields, and tick boxes etc via maxscript? If so, how?

Hope this makes sense!?

Cheers,

[DTZ!]

Cthulhu
02-07-2004, 01:18 PM
you can use:

exportFile <filename> #noPrompt

all exporter windows will be supressed and filled with the default (or last used) values. Changing the values via maxscript is not possible i guess (at least i havent found any infos about that..)

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.