PDA

View Full Version : SetToolTo manipulator??


BarbaPappa
02-03-2004, 02:07 PM
Hi!

I'm trying, to make a Uv script, and when i'm done i want the Uv manipulator to be show. I've seen the SetToTool command but where can i find the correct name for the manipulator to use. Or is there any easier way to do this?

Thanks

alexx
02-03-2004, 03:00 PM
not sure if i get you.
for stuff like that (maya already has a hotkey for this), you can check in the preferences->hotkeys.

for F12 (UV selection) maya has the following written in there:
setSelectMode components Components;
selectType -pv 0 -pe 0 -pf 0 -puv 1 -smp 0 -sme 0 -smf 0 -smu 1; select -cl;

cheers

alexx

BarbaPappa
02-03-2004, 03:01 PM
Thanks!

I think i found it though:

global string $gshowManip;
setToolTo $gshowManip;

which works...

thanks anyway..

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 08:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.