PDA

View Full Version : Isoline - ShowCage on/off


AXE
01-28-2004, 12:56 PM
hey guys,

I guess this is a noob question...but it would really help me in the modelling tasks.

I was trying to make a shortcut to show/hide the Cage while modelling and using the Isoline display. I've succedeed to assign the S key to the "ShowCage = True" command, and the ALT + S shortcut to the "ShowCage = False", but now I'd like to use only one key to show/hide the cage...

can someone help me out with this?...How can I assign the same key (S, for example) to show/hide the cage?

thanks

AXE

Baldrick
01-28-2004, 03:41 PM
How about this;

showCage = (not showCage)

AXE
01-28-2004, 03:52 PM
thx for the reply

sorry but I've just started to move my first steps with MAX Script...so it's all greek to me :shrug:

can you explain your post?

this is the command I caught to show the cage:

$.showCage = on

and this one is to hide the cage:

$.showCage = off

it looks simple...I just want to know how to associate the same shortcut the both the commands...cycling through them (on/off..on/ff) as I need.

thanks,

AXE

Baldrick
01-28-2004, 03:59 PM
Sorry should have explained a bit more

The command 'not' takes a true/false on/off value and returns the opposite.

So to toggle your showCage state the command

$.showCage = (not $.showCage)

will look at the existing state (on or off) and set it to the opposite.

AXE
01-28-2004, 04:12 PM
ok, it's perfectly clear!..and it works perfectly :beer:

thank you very much, it helped me alot!

AXE

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 07:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.