PDA

View Full Version : Raytools for maya


Mattrne
06-26-2002, 05:09 PM
Has anyone managed to get Raytools for Maya working? I've noticed that the uberschmuck site hasn't been updated for ages and whenever I send Imre Tuske an email, he never replies...

Any help would be great, as I'm really getting to the end of my tether trying to get decent results from the Maya renderer in a speedy fashion!

on-screen
06-28-2002, 02:01 AM
nah forget about the raytools for maya.
i used to use that but have switch to softimage..
coz i cant managed to get a good rendering pipeline to be plumbered to the Maya slow and weak renderer engine.

y not try to get the pxar renderman or the menal ray.
its good also but extremely expensive.

ilasolomon
07-01-2002, 12:46 AM
obtaining a $10'000+ renderer (PRMAN) for a $2000- app?! :)
u want GI?...swith to max! max5 is out now...

-wT-
07-08-2002, 09:18 PM
Originally posted by on-screen
nah forget about the raytools for maya.
i used to use that but have switch to softimage..
coz i cant managed to get a good rendering pipeline to be plumbered to the Maya slow and weak renderer engine.

y not try to get the pxar renderman or the menal ray.
its good also but extremely expensive.

Uhm dude, Raytools is Maya -> MR interface, so if you ahve Raytools, you have Mental Ray :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 10:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.