PDA

View Full Version : Only shadows


glowz
01-26-2004, 10:04 AM
Hi dudes!, I'm trying to get the render (in Renderman) of a shadow for later compose it. I know in Maya there's "use background" that alows you to render the shadow on an object, but not the object. any help??

Manu

Andrew W
01-26-2004, 11:04 AM
You can use the shader I wrote to gather the ambient occlusion from depthmaps. Provided you use a light that outputs the "_inShadow" call then it will work. It also should only include cast shadow, rather than merely an absence of light.

Hope that helps.

A

PS Just remember to get rid of the lightdome! It's the occ_dmap shader by the way.

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 07:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.