PDA

View Full Version : XSI & GeForce 4 ti-4400?


Jin3D
06-25-2002, 12:04 AM
Does anyone here uses a GeForce 4 ti-4400 with xsi and can tell me if the performances are good?

Ciao

Daveaustin
06-25-2002, 09:51 AM
Hey there...

yep i've got a GF4 ti, and so far i've had no problems with XSi, it peforms very well, compared to what i've used before, are you thinking of buying one?

Jin3D
06-25-2002, 01:51 PM
Well yeah, I found that the GF4 ti-4400 is rather cheap and seem to have excellent performance. I'm trying to put up a decent PC for freelance work, but the pro card are too expensive and not that necesary. My old Graphic Card work fine (3Dlabs Oxygen VX1) but it's already 3 year old and I need more power than that, for XSI that is, Soft|3D is perfect with my current card(yep perfect :thumbsup: ).

BTW what part of UK are you from?

Ciao

macoy
06-25-2002, 02:39 PM
I used GF2 on my laptop and got no problem with xsi, so I guess it should work perfectly with GF4.

plug3
06-26-2002, 01:51 AM
Yeah works fine except if you want to use the FX tree:
the connection lines between the nodes are invisible which makes it pretty much useless.
I was doing an FX tree tutorial going crazy cause I couldn't connect the nodes when in fact they were properly connected, you just don't see it...
Hopefully Soft or Nvidia will come up with a fix.

Jin3D
06-26-2002, 08:50 AM
hummm ...

that's a pretty major bug, I don't think I can work with that, after all the fx tree is one of the feature I'm looking to use.

Anyone tried a ATI Radeon 8500 ??

Koskinen
06-26-2002, 07:48 PM
J'ai absolument aucun probleme avec la G-Force 4....meme pas avec le FX Tree.....tout fonctionne a merveille! Par contre je l'ai jamais essayer avec Softimage 3D...

so_hi
06-26-2002, 09:34 PM
I can't say for sure with the 4400 but with the Geforce 4600 ti (which I unfortunately bought) I am having display issues. The Hidden line mode, that I love so much, is screwed the lines are almost non existant, also happens with selections on shaded.
The real annoying thing is that it is fine in wire. I have tried every driver that I can find (I have nailed it down to the drivers btw) they all have the same issues.

here is an example

macoy
06-26-2002, 09:58 PM
are u using 16bit color depth? if u r, try 32

Barracuda
06-26-2002, 10:08 PM
hey so_hi

go here http://www.highend3d.com/xsi/tools/
and download OpenGL 1.3 version fix v1.1
put it in the same directory as xsi.exe
it worked for me

so_hi
06-26-2002, 11:27 PM
Barracuda I could F*$@ing Kiss you.


Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you
Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you
Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you
Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you

:applause: :bowdown: :applause:

Can you Tell I'm happy?

Thanks agian, works like a charm.

so_hi

visualboo
07-14-2002, 09:54 PM
so_hi: That's funny cause I have a 4600 and it works perfectly. I dont understand the FX tree thing either. Mine is fine :) Glad you found that fix though.

Oh well, I'd bet that all those are from driver issues.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.