PDA

View Full Version : Menatl ray for maya


wmaher2
06-21-2002, 02:38 AM
I have a dual cpu machine but I can only get one cpu to render with mental ray .....I know u have to make a .rayhost file or somthing but I cant get it to work if anyone is will to help me though it or explain to me in idiot terms,,,I would appreciate it..

email or msn @ maherwill@hotmai.com

UncleBen's
06-21-2002, 10:35 AM
Perhaps you have only a single processor license? MR is licenced per processor.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.