PDA

View Full Version : Snapin the alpha?


TheWriter
12-31-2003, 01:14 AM
Ok something new hit me today. I went to drag one image into another, expecting a layer to automaticaly be created. Sure this worked, but I couldn't snap it in position. I soon realized it was because most of the image was transparent. Now im wondering, isn't there still a way to keep the dimension in mind? So i can still snap it in it's proper place (both images were the same size). This would make things a lot easier.

Gibbz
12-31-2003, 01:36 AM
its not centered u mean? if thats the case just put a dot in each corner of the image before moving it to the next file

TheWriter
12-31-2003, 02:52 AM
I guess that is a solution, but gets tedious after you do the process for the 100'th time.

wolver1ne
12-31-2003, 11:43 AM
Hold Shift while dragging.

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 01:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.