PDA

View Full Version : What do you think!


LOX
12-23-2003, 03:30 PM
hello how are you guys doin? fine i hope, well im going to be purchasing a barebones system for about 300 which comes with the following. Plz let me know wut you think about it, its going to be used mainly for gaming and CAD. I'm not sure wut kind of video card im going to add yet though. I'm also going to purchase about 1 GIG of memory.
System Configuration:

Processor: AMD Athlon Barton XP2700+ (333FSB) CPU 512k
CPU Fan: AMD Heavy Duty Cooling Fan With Heat Sink
Motherboard: MSI KT6DLSR KT600 333/400FSB
Memory: not included (supports up to 3GB DDR400)
AGP: 8xAGP slot
IDE/SATA: Supports Two Serial ATA and four IDE ATA 133 devices
PSI: 5 PCI slots
USB: 6 USB 2.0 ports (4 on a back and 2 on a front)
Sound: AC 97 6 channel 5.1 digital sound (onboard)
Network: 10/100 RJ45 network card (Ethernet, cable or DSL)
Ports: 1 serial, 1 parallel, 1 microphone jack
Case: Black Neon Mid Tower 350w power supply (front USB)
Case Bays: 4 external 5.25", 1 external 3.5" , 6 internal 3.5" bays
Cooling Fan 80mm case fan with neon light

Remedy
12-23-2003, 03:42 PM
I had that motherboard last month with GigE and it installed with no problem.(I build alot of barebones with MSI). For Video card, look for the 9600 Pro or a 9700 non pro. Both are good cards when in my hands. How much are you looking to spend on graphics card?

Watch your step when dealing with unbuffered 1024MB DIMM's. Some chipsets have problem supporting. Yes, they voice support for them on the box or in specifications, but problems arise when the DIMM isn't registered.

VIA KT600 is stable and flawless when in my possesion.

Which CAD application are you going to be using?


Also off topic but your name stands for "Living Off EXperience" LOX. :^)

LOX
12-23-2003, 04:16 PM
Im probably going to end up spending about 300 on a video card and my name comes from a music group, but i no long listen to there music so i guess whatever you said sounds cool LOL

I think ill use it :]

I'm also going to be putting DDR ram in it

Remedy
12-23-2003, 04:26 PM
For DDR memory, I use Samsung bred modules. They just work. :^)

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2006, 01:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.