PDA

View Full Version : Q. about Line tool in Photoshop 6


JerryB
06-18-2002, 02:51 PM
Hi

Is there any way to make the Line tool work as it does in Photoshop 5? As it stands in v6, it's not very useful :( Does it revert to the 'old' style in v7?

TIA :)

steveblake
06-18-2002, 04:43 PM
Dunno about answering your question exactly.

But a quick work around is to create a blank layer next to the line one and merge the two. Bang. You've got a pixel line to play with.

(I'd be suprised if there wasn't a better way tho!)

:)

HarlequiN
06-19-2002, 04:46 AM
See the three icons to the left of the options bar when the line tools selected?

Play with them.

You'll be wanting the one on the far right of that group.

Oh, and it's the same in PS7.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 08:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.