PDA

View Full Version : Shadow with transparency


Ihab
12-18-2003, 11:49 AM
I have problem with shadows from a transparent map, Why shadows does not have the same transparency

Seme problem with Max


sampel here

altruizine
12-18-2003, 02:59 PM
depth map shadows wont work for geometry w/ transparency. You'll need to set your light's shadows to raytrace.

-JF

Ihab
12-18-2003, 03:13 PM
then what will happen when I change my lights shadows to raytrace

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 11:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.