PDA

View Full Version : How to use alpha channel


adri80386
12-15-2003, 08:45 PM
Hi everybody:

How, in PS 7.0.1 I can compose ( or superimposing ) a .tga ( .tiff ) with alpha channel over a back ground picture and get the usual result ? ( full opacity where alpha is 100% and transparent where alpha is 0% )

tks in advance

halo
12-15-2003, 11:38 PM
load up both images...

get the background image, make a new layer. Either then use the alpha channel to make a selection and paste that onto the new layer or copy all of the image onto the new layer and use the alpha channel to make a layer mask. 1st way is simpler but less flexible, 2nd way is opposite.

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 11:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.