PDA

View Full Version : Wireframe help!


Nick Unden
06-17-2002, 10:25 AM
Hey guys,

Anybody out there know how to render in wireframe??!!!


I'm using XSI 2.0


thanks,
nick :shrug:

EdHarriss
06-17-2002, 03:20 PM
You can use the capture option, the wireframe shader or the Toon Shader.

If you want to use the wireframe shader you can find it on my site. EdHarriss.com>Plugins>XSI>Shaders>Phoenix Tools Tesselation Shader. The wireframe shader will not render quads.

If you choose to use the Toon shader, I've got a tutorial on my Site that shows how: Tutorial #160: SOFTIMAGE|XSI The Wireframe Toon Shader tutorial By Stephane Dube. EdHarriss.com>Tutorials>All SOFTIMAGE|XSI Tutorials. The toon shader will render quads.


Hope this helps.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.