PDA

View Full Version : 3DS MAX 2013 Performance Issues


Akitus
12-16-2012, 07:33 PM
I just Started working on lager models in Max, while working on models over 40K Polygons Max becomes extremely sluggish when I start selecting anything. When I have the statistics toggle active I can see the FPS drop from the 200's down under 1 when I start selecting and dose not improve until clear the selection. After following many guides and how too's resulting in no improvement I completely refreshed my system. This a new installation Windows 7 SP1 fully updated, all software is also a new installation and fully updated, all drivers are fully updated. The issue is still with me so I am at a loss of what to do next.

Operating System
Windows 7 Home Premium (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)
Install Language: English (United States)
System Locale: English (United States)
Installed: 12/12/2012 7:58:22 PM
Processor
3.50 gigahertz AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
768 kilobyte primary memory cache
3072 kilobyte secondary memory cache
6144 kilobyte tertiary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (6 total)
Not hyper-threaded
Ram configuration and Ram Speed
4 DIMMS of duel channel DDR3 4 GB
Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800
Drives
PIONEER BD-RW BDR-206 SCSI CdRom Device [Optical drive]
Corsair CSSD-R60 SCSI Disk Device (60.39 GB) -- drive 0
AMD 4+0 Stripe/RAID0 SCSI Disk Device (3999.99 GB) -- drive 1
Motherboard
Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. Crosshair IV Formula Rev 1.xx
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 1304 12/09/2010
Video cards
2x Radeon HD 6970 in Crossfire (Stock no overclocking)
Bios settings
CPU OC to 3.5GHz
Wattage of power supply
1200w

tswalk
12-19-2012, 03:10 AM
only 40k polys? yikes, that is not good.

are you able to run performance monitor to see what the bottleneck is?

is your memory full or alot of hard drive activity?

are you able to run any GPU monitoring software for the ATI's? (i have no links for that sorry).. just to check that it is in fact being used.

Akitus
12-19-2012, 07:39 PM
Well windows spits this out at me I am inclined to thing that i am suffering a graphics bottle neck I am going to google and see if there is any software that will help me figure this out
Edit:
I just ran this bench marks hope this will help in finding the bottleneck.
http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/5280320

I am looking for other testing software that might help me out so if you know of any let me know.

Processor AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1100T Processor 7.6
Memory (RAM) 16.0 GB 7.6
Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series 7.6
Gaming graphics 11899 MB Total available graphics memory 7.6
Primary hard disk 16GB Free (56GB Total) 6.9
Windows 7 Home PremiumSystem

Manufacturer System manufacturer
Model System Product Name
Total amount of system memory 16.0 GB RAM
System type 64-bit operating system
Number of processor cores 6 Storage
Total size of hard disk(s) 2104 GB
Disk partition (C: 16 GB Free (56 GB Total)
Media drive (D: CD/DVD
Disk partition (E: 1453 GB Free (2048 GB Total) Graphics
Display adapter type AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
Total available graphics memory 12027 MB
Dedicated graphics memory 4096 MB
Dedicated system memory 0 MB
Shared system memory 7931 MB
Display adapter driver version 9.2.0.0
Primary monitor resolution 1360x768
DirectX version DirectX 10 Network
Network Adapter Marvell Yukon 88E8059 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller Notes

AJ1
12-19-2012, 09:13 PM
Have you tired running your system with just one card? I don't think Max will utilize CF for viewport rendering.

Akitus
12-19-2012, 09:24 PM
Just thought of that AJ1 and it still has the same issue, my friend said that given my system specs that there is no reason for the performance issues. He said I should easily handle a 250,000 polygon scene, so I am at a loss to say the least. I am still going to try and do that same scene in Blander and see what come of it I will post the results here once I am finished.

tswalk
12-19-2012, 11:09 PM
you might also give cinebench a try for both CPU and especially GPU render test just to see how that performs...

may atleast tell you if its' 3DMax that's the issue or something system related..

http://http.maxon.net/pub/benchmarks/CINEBENCH_11.529.zip

[edit]

ok, i just noticed your 3dmark score.. 10k, in crossfire compared to similar cards seems ok to me...

maybe this is a 3DMAx issue.

Akitus
12-20-2012, 04:03 AM
Under the system requirements it is calling for Windows 7 Professional. I cannot see where this would be a real issue with performance, but could it be possible?

With Cinebench I got:
OpenGL: 62.17 fps
CPU: 6.01 pts.

tswalk
12-20-2012, 04:52 AM
The feature differences between home premium and professional are negligible. I too doubt it is the problem.

Your 3dmark and cinebench scores seem fine...

it just leads me to think that their is something in your viewport configuraton that needs adjustment,... perhaps changing to Open GL instead of DirectX or Nitrous?

Akitus
12-20-2012, 03:33 PM
I will give that a try today after i am done with the Blender test

EDIT:
Well looks like the Blender test will have to wait there dose not seem to be a Greeble plugin/script that work like the one made for Max. I am going to move one and try doing to scene using the different drivers and see what happens.

Akitus
12-21-2012, 02:32 AM
Using this Tutorial as a base line to keep this test consistent.
http://forcg.com/tutorials/modeling/create-an-awesome-3d-future-city-day-1/

Nitrous -- Default settings
Shaded+Edged Faces
Slowdown and Not responding for periods of time @ 116,500 Poleys, FPS falls from 87.641 to 2.11 when selecting polygons

Direct3D -- Default Settings
Smooth+Highlights+Edged Faces
Slowdown and Not responding for periods of time @ 116,517 Poleys, crashed wile trying to select a polygon

OpenGL -- Default Settings
Smooth+Highlights+Edged Faces
Slowdown and Not responding for periods of time @ 116,505 Poleys, FPS falls from 85.344 to below 2.00 when selecting polygons

tswalk
12-21-2012, 04:06 PM
have you tried removing one of the cards and trying it without crossfire enabled?

i'm just guessing at this point...

Akitus
12-21-2012, 04:47 PM
I had tried with crossfire disabled but I did not remove the other card still having the same issue. I did not think about physically removing the other card.

tswalk
12-21-2012, 05:33 PM
..i'ld give it a shot, just to try to narrow things down a bit more...

i'ld also try digging out or borrowing from a friend a different card or type, like a nvidia.

Akitus
12-21-2012, 05:38 PM
I have some Nvida cards but i will have to see if I can use them on this Mobo

tswalk
12-21-2012, 07:15 PM
well.. i stumbled across this.

http://www.digitaltutors.com/forum/showthread.php?29686-Graphics-card-issues-maya-2012-please-help-S

and would guess similar problems with 3d Max and the viewport...

have you tried checking the AMD forums? you might get better support there.

Akitus
12-21-2012, 08:03 PM
After trying different cards and nvida and a radeon and both are showing the same issues I am inclined to think this is a software/settings issue. I can easily handle 5+ mill Faces in Blender so I am at a point where I am going to have to get a firepro card to really be able to use max (Sorry guys been main-lining AMD for years and wont give it up) Or I completely relearn how to model and use blender.

vlad
12-22-2012, 03:25 PM
I'm getting a workable 5-10fps on 15-20 mil scenes in Nitrous with the highest viewport settings and highest bitmaps display settings, in shaded mode (a bit less in realistic) on a 3gb 580gtx. I have no idea where your problem lies, but I'm not so sure a firepro would solve it...

tswalk
12-22-2012, 03:29 PM
...I am inclined to think this is a software/settings issue.

i would have to agree, and unfortunately don't have any suggestions for that...

if the AMD forum supporters don't have suggestions, you can always try this part of the Area forums:

http://area.autodesk.com/forum/autodesk-3ds-max/installation---hardware---os/

Akitus
12-22-2012, 04:29 PM
FirePro is the only AMD cards certified to be used by Autodesk

vlad
12-23-2012, 02:06 PM
"Certified by AD" doesnt mean all that much in the "certified" real world ;) By all accounts, pro cards are not worth the investment at all when coupled with Max. Another thing is ram, do you have 4gb in total or 4 x 4gb? Maybe you could send over you file?

Akitus
12-23-2012, 07:33 PM
I have a total of 16GB of ram not sure why the report came out that way.

vlad
12-23-2012, 10:47 PM
Well, it shouldnt be for lack of ram then. I experience this sluggishness when I had a scene with around 40 different particle systems set up as fountains. As soon as I scrubbed the time slider, the fps dropped to unusable levels. But I frequently edit trees with a million polys and up to workable levels.

Akitus
12-24-2012, 12:04 AM
Yeah vlad this is why I am so puzzled, Blender has no issues with any thing I am doing which is why I am disappointed that Max will not work on my system. I have no idea what to try next..

EDIT: Well I ran the AMD System monitor and the all I saw is one core get maxed for a second the Vram never exceeded 30% and the system RAM never exceeded 18% so it there anything anyone can think of that could cause Max to behave so badly.

CGTalk Moderation
12-24-2012, 12:04 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.